Contact

021 361 0181
alta@isivivanacentre.org.za

Past Screenings

Film Club Tuesdays

FILM CLUB TUESDAYS II WITH THE AFRICAN SCREEN NETWORK
RUN - Tuesday, 14 November 2017
STORIES OF OUR LIVES - Tuesday, 7 November 2017
LOVE THE ONE YOU LOVE - Tuesday, 31 October 2017
NECKTIE YOUTH - Tuesday, 24 October 2017

FILM CLUB TUESDAYS I: B SCHEME WITH RETRO AFRIKA BIOSCOPE
Umbango - Tuesday, 18 July 2017
Rich Girl - Tuesday, 11 July 2017
Ezintandaneni - Tuesday, 4 July 2017
Abathumbi - Tuesday, 27 June 2017
Isiboshwa - Tuesday, 20 June 2017
Treasure Hunter - Tuesday, 23 May 2017
Hostage - Tuesday, 16 May 2017
Joe Bullet - Tuesday, 9 May 2017

Doccie Wednesdays

DOCCIE WEDNESDAYS II WITH ENCOUNTERS DOCUMENTARY FILM FESTIVAL + THE AFRICAN SCREEN NETWORK
WHOSE STREETS? - Wednesday, 25 October 2017 with Mase Ramaru from the African Gender Institute
NOMA - Wednesday, 18 October 2017 with Noma and director, Pablo Pinedo Boveda, in attendance
I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO - Wednesday, 4 October 2017
FOREVER PURE - Wednesday, 20 September 2017
DEMOCRATS - Wednesday, 13 September 2017
BEATS OF THE ANTONOV - Wednesday, 6 September 2017
CAHIER AFRICAIN - Wednesday, 30 August 2017
LAST MEN IN ALEPPO - Wednesday, 23 August 2017
KEDI - Wednesday, 16 August 2017


DOCCIE WEDNESDAYS I WITH ENCOUNTERS DOCUMENTARY FILM FESTIVAL
Maya Angelou and Still I Rise - Wednesday, 17 May 2017
The Pearl of Africa - Wednesday, 9 May 2017
He Named Me Malala - Wednesday, 12 April 2017
Soweto: Times of Wrath - Wednesday, 5 April 2017
Affliction - Wednesday 22 March 2017
Action Kommandant - Wednesday, 8 March 2017
Three documentary shorts: Oswenka, Slag Pan, and Alive&Kicking - Wednesday, 22 February 2017
Martha & Niki - Wednesday, 15 February 2017


Movie Night Thursdays

MOVIE NIGHT THURSDAYS II: MARTIAL ARTS MOVIES
KUNG FU HUSTLE, 7 December 2017
HERO - Thursday, 9 November 2017
THE WAY OF THE DRAGON - Thursday, 2 November 2017

MOVIE NIGHT THURSDAYS I: THE KIDS ARE ALRIGHT
Four Corners - Thursday, 6 July 2017
Wonder Boy for President - Thursday, 29 June 2017
Viva Riva! - Thursday, 22 June 2017
iNumber Number - Thursday, 18 May 2017
Paradise Stop - Thursday, 11 May 2017
Lucky - Thursday, 20 April 2017
Mrs Right Guy - Thursday, 13 April 2017
Elelwani - Thursday, 6 April 2017


Secret Garden Fridays

SECRET GARDEN FRIDAYS II: FILM CLASS FOR BEGINNERS
HARRY POTTER AND THE PHILOSOPHER'S STONE (part II) - Friday, 1 December 2017
HARRY POTTER AND THE PHILOPHER'S STONE (part I) - Friday, 24 November 2017

SECRET GARDEN FRIDAYS I: ISIPHIWO X HAYO
Laputa: Castle in the Sky Part II - Friday, 21 April 2017
Princess Mononoke Part II - Friday, 31 March 2017
Laputa: Castle in the Sky Part I - Friday, 24 March 2017
Princess Mononoke Part I - Friday, 17 March 2017
Kiki's Delivery Service - Friday, 10 March
Spirited Away - Friday, 24 February 2017
Ponyo - Friday, Friday, 17 February 2017


Special Screenings

MADE IN SA COMPETITION 2: schnit Worldwide Shortfilmfestival - Saturday, 21 October 2017
MADE IN SA COMPETITION 1: schnit Worldwide Shortfilmfestival - Saturday, 21 October 2017
BEST OF schnit INTERNATIONAL 2017: schnit Worldwide Shortfilmfestival - Thursday, 19 October 2017
BEST OF schnit INTERNATIONAL 2016: schnit Worldwide Shortfilmfestival - Thursday, 19 October 2017
IN OUR WORDS: a programme of eight local short films compiled by Rae Human - filmmakers in attendance, Thursday, 12 October 2017
INXEBA (Special screening with Urucu Media Productions, producer and casting director, Cait Pansegrouw, and Bayanda Mazwi), Thursday, 14 September 2017
INXEBA (Special screening with Urucu Media Productions, producer and casting director, Cait Pansegrouw, and Ntuthuzo Ndzomo), Saturday, 9 September 2017
INXEBA (THE WOUND) (Special event with Urucu, producer and casting director, Cait Pansegrouw and Mazibuko Jara), Thursday, 31 August 2017
THE WOODEN CAMERA (Special event with the Junior Movie Club), Saturday, 26 August 2017
STRIKE A ROCK (Special event: #RememberMarikana), Saturday, 12 August 2017 **FILM SUPPORTED BY THE BERTHA FOUNDATION**
MINERS SHOT DOWN (Special event: #RememberMarikana), Thursday, 10 August 2017
Sheriff or, It Takes a Child to Raise the Village (with Sheriff and director, Teboho Edkins for Encounters Documentary Film Festival), Sunday, 11 June 2017 **FILM SUPPORTED BY THE BERTHA FOUNDATION**
Life, Animated (with producer, Carolyn Hepburn, for Encounters Documentary Film Festival), Saturday, 11 June 2017
Uprize! (with director, Sifiso Khanyile, for Encounters Documentary Film Festival) - Saturday, 10 June 2017
Winnie (for Encounters Documentary Film Festival) - Friday, 9 June 2017
This Land (with Reverend Mbhekiseni Mavuso and director, Miki Redelinghuys, for Encounters Documentary Film Festival) - Friday, 9 June 2017
Europe, She Loves (with director, Jan Gassmann, for Encounters Documentary Film Festival) - Thursday, 8 June 2017
Skulls of My People (Encounters Documentary Film Festival) - Sunday, 4 June 2017 **FILM SUPPORTED BY THE BERTHA FOUNDATION**
Troupes of War: Diturupa (with co-director, Davison Mudzingwa, for Encounters Documentary Film Festival) - Saturday, 3 June 2017
Indwe (with director, Nomakhomazi Dewavrin, for Encounters Documentary Film Festival) - Saturday, 3 June 2017
The African Who Wanted to Fly (Encounters Documentary Film Festival) - Friday, 2 June 2017
Climbing the Ladder (with Big World Cinema) - Wednesday, 24 May 2017
Revolting Rhymes (Cape Town International Animation Film Festival) - Saturday, 4 March 2017
Best of Annecy Animation Film Festival (Kids) (Cape Town International Animation Film Festival) - Saturday, 4 March 2017
Revolting Rhymes (Cape Town International Animation Film Festival) - Thursday, 2 March 2017
Khumba (Valentine's Day screening for Luhlaza Secondary School, Khayelitsha) - Tuesday, 14 February 2017