Contact

021 361 0181
alta@isivivanacentre.org.za

Past Screenings

Film Club Tuesdays

FILM CLUB TUESDAYS III - DIFFERENT SCREENS
HIDDEN FIGURES - Tuesday, 22 May 2018

FILM CLUB TUESDAYS II WITH THE AFRICAN SCREEN NETWORK
RUN - Tuesday, 14 November 2017
STORIES OF OUR LIVES - Tuesday, 7 November 2017
LOVE THE ONE YOU LOVE - Tuesday, 31 October 2017
NECKTIE YOUTH - Tuesday, 24 October 2017

FILM CLUB TUESDAYS I: B SCHEME WITH RETRO AFRIKA BIOSCOPE
Umbango - Tuesday, 18 July 2017
Rich Girl - Tuesday, 11 July 2017
Ezintandaneni - Tuesday, 4 July 2017
Abathumbi - Tuesday, 27 June 2017
Isiboshwa - Tuesday, 20 June 2017
Treasure Hunter - Tuesday, 23 May 2017
Hostage - Tuesday, 16 May 2017
Joe Bullet - Tuesday, 9 May 2017

Doccie Wednesdays

DOCCIE WEDNESDAYS II WITH ENCOUNTERS DOCUMENTARY FILM FESTIVAL + THE AFRICAN SCREEN NETWORK
WHOSE STREETS? - Wednesday, 25 October 2017 with Mase Ramaru from the African Gender Institute
NOMA - Wednesday, 18 October 2017 with Noma and director, Pablo Pinedo Boveda, in attendance
I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO - Wednesday, 4 October 2017
FOREVER PURE - Wednesday, 20 September 2017
DEMOCRATS - Wednesday, 13 September 2017
BEATS OF THE ANTONOV - Wednesday, 6 September 2017
CAHIER AFRICAIN - Wednesday, 30 August 2017
LAST MEN IN ALEPPO - Wednesday, 23 August 2017
KEDI - Wednesday, 16 August 2017


DOCCIE WEDNESDAYS I WITH ENCOUNTERS DOCUMENTARY FILM FESTIVAL
Maya Angelou and Still I Rise - Wednesday, 17 May 2017
The Pearl of Africa - Wednesday, 9 May 2017
He Named Me Malala - Wednesday, 12 April 2017
Soweto: Times of Wrath - Wednesday, 5 April 2017
Affliction - Wednesday 22 March 2017
Action Kommandant - Wednesday, 8 March 2017
Three documentary shorts: Oswenka, Slag Pan, and Alive&Kicking - Wednesday, 22 February 2017
Martha & Niki - Wednesday, 15 February 2017


Movie Night Thursdays

MOVIE NIGHT THURSDAYS III: LOCAL POPCORN

SHE IS KING - Thursday, 19 April 2018
NOEM MY SKOLLIE with writer John W. Fredericks - Thursday, 12 April 2018
THE TRIBE - Thursday, 5 April 2018
A LUCKY MAN - Thursday, 29 March 2018
LOVE BY CHANCE - Thursday, 22 March 2018
BETWEEN FRIENDS - Thursday, 15 March 2018
MRS RIGHT GUY - Thursday, 8 March 2018
POP, LOCK&ROLL - Thursday, 22 February 2018

MOVIE NIGHT THURSDAYS II: MARTIAL ARTS MOVIES
KUNG FU HUSTLE, 7 December 2017
HERO - Thursday, 9 November 2017
THE WAY OF THE DRAGON - Thursday, 2 November 2017

MOVIE NIGHT THURSDAYS I: THE KIDS ARE ALRIGHT
Four Corners - Thursday, 6 July 2017
Wonder Boy for President - Thursday, 29 June 2017
Viva Riva! - Thursday, 22 June 2017
iNumber Number - Thursday, 18 May 2017
Paradise Stop - Thursday, 11 May 2017
Lucky - Thursday, 20 April 2017
Mrs Right Guy - Thursday, 13 April 2017
Elelwani - Thursday, 6 April 2017


Secret Garden Fridays

SECRET GARDEN FRIDAYS II: FILM CLASS FOR BEGINNERS
HARRY POTTER AND THE PHILOSOPHER'S STONE (part II) - Friday, 1 December 2017
HARRY POTTER AND THE PHILOPHER'S STONE (part I) - Friday, 24 November 2017

SECRET GARDEN FRIDAYS I: ISIPHIWO X HAYO
Laputa: Castle in the Sky Part II - Friday, 21 April 2017
Princess Mononoke Part II - Friday, 31 March 2017
Laputa: Castle in the Sky Part I - Friday, 24 March 2017
Princess Mononoke Part I - Friday, 17 March 2017
Kiki's Delivery Service - Friday, 10 March
Spirited Away - Friday, 24 February 2017
Ponyo - Friday, Friday, 17 February 2017


Special Screenings


NOT IN MY NEIGHBOURHOOD (Encounters) - Sunday, 10 June 2018
STANDING ON THEIR SHOULDERS (Encounters) - 18:00, Saturday, 9 June 2018
ISIVIVANA SHORTS (Encounters) - Saturday, 9 June 2018
SURVIVORS with writer/director Arthur Pratt, producer Banker White and producer Anna Fitch (Encounters) - Saturday, 9 June 2018
TANZANIA TRANSIT (Encounters) - Friday, 8 June 2018
SISTERS OF THE WILDERNESS (Encounters) - Thursday, 7 June 2018
MATANGI/MAYA/M.I.A with M.I.A and Zolani Mahola (Encounters) - Wednesday, 6 June 2018
THE DEMINER + FIND FIX FINISH (Encounters) - Tuesday, 5 June 2018
KILL OR DIE + IN STITCHES with directors Hannah & Meg and film composers performing music from the film (Encounters) - Monday, 4 June 2018
THE POETS with director Chivas (Encounters) - Sunday, 3 June 2018
LIFE IF WONDERFUL: MANDELA'S UNSUNG HEROES with director Sir Nick Stadlen (Encounters) - Sunday, 3 June 2018
WHEN BABIES DON'T COME (Encounters) - Saturday, 2 June 2018
LAND & IDENTITY + FREE EDUCATION with director Michael van Niekerk (Encounters) - Saturday, 2 June 2018
WHISPERING TRUTH TO POWER with director, Shameela Seedat for Encounters International Documentary Film Festival - Friday, 1 June 2018


ZABALAZA (music video launch with filmmakers from Soundz of the South) - Tuesday, 27 March 2018

LIYANA as part of CTIAF, Sunday, 4 March 2018
HIGHWAY RAT (African Premiere and tea party) as part of the CTIAF, Saturday, 3 March 2018
BEST OF CTIAF 2017 + BEST OF ANNECY 2017 (short films) CAPE TOWN INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL, Thursday, 1 March 2018
STRIKE A ROCK with the African Gender Institute at UCT, Oxfam SA and the Triangle Project at the Queer Feminist Film Festival, Fr iday, 19 January 2018

DISPLACED: BLACK AND QUEER with the African Gender Institute at UCT, Oxfam SA and the Triangle Project at the Queer Feminist Film Festival, Friday,
AUDRE LORDE - THE BERLIN YEARS with the African Gender Institute at UCT, Oxfam SA and the Triangle Project at the Queer Feminist Film Festival, Friday, 19 January 2018
WINNIE with the African Gender Institute at UCT, Oxfam SA and the Triangle Project at the Queer Feminist Film Festival, Friday, 19 January 2018

BACKPACK FULL OF CASH with the Equal Education Law Centre - Wednesday, 17 January 2018
MADE IN SA COMPETITION 2: schnit Worldwide Shortfilmfestival - Saturday, 21 October 2017

MADE IN SA COMPETITION 1: schnit Worldwide Shortfilmfestival - Saturday, 21 October 2017
BEST OF schnit INTERNATIONAL 2017: schnit Worldwide Shortfilmfestival - Thursday, 19 October 2017
BEST OF schnit INTERNATIONAL 2016: schnit Worldwide Shortfilmfestival - Thursday, 19 October 2017

IN OUR WORDS: a programme of eight local short films compiled by Rae Human - filmmakers in attendance, Thursday, 12 October 2017

INXEBA (Special screening with Urucu Media Productions, producer and casting director, Cait Pansegrouw, and Bayanda Mazwi), Thursday, 14 September 2017
INXEBA (Special screening with Urucu Media Productions, producer and casting director, Cait Pansegrouw, and Ntuthuzo Ndzomo), Saturday, 9 September 2017
INXEBA (THE WOUND) (Special event with Urucu, producer and casting director, Cait Pansegrouw and Mazibuko Jara), Thursday, 31 August 2017

THE WOODEN CAMERA (Special event with the Junior Movie Club), Saturday, 26 August 2017
STRIKE A ROCK (Special event: #RememberMarikana), Saturday, 12 August 2017 **FILM SUPPORTED BY THE BERTHA FOUNDATION**
MINERS SHOT DOWN (Special event: #RememberMarikana), Thursday, 10 August 2017
Sheriff or, It Takes a Child to Raise the Village (with Sheriff and director, Teboho Edkins for Encounters Documentary Film Festival), Sunday, 11 June 2017 **FILM SUPPORTED BY THE BERTHA FOUNDATION**
Life, Animated (with producer, Carolyn Hepburn, for Encounters Documentary Film Festival), Saturday, 11 June 2017
Uprize! (with director, Sifiso Khanyile, for Encounters Documentary Film Festival) - Saturday, 10 June 2017
Winnie (for Encounters Documentary Film Festival) - Friday, 9 June 2017
This Land (with Reverend Mbhekiseni Mavuso and director, Miki Redelinghuys, for Encounters Documentary Film Festival) - Friday, 9 June 2017
Europe, She Loves (with director, Jan Gassmann, for Encounters Documentary Film Festival) - Thursday, 8 June 2017
Skulls of My People (Encounters Documentary Film Festival) - Sunday, 4 June 2017 **FILM SUPPORTED BY THE BERTHA FOUNDATION**
Troupes of War: Diturupa (with co-director, Davison Mudzingwa, for Encounters Documentary Film Festival) - Saturday, 3 June 2017
Indwe (with director, Nomakhomazi Dewavrin, for Encounters Documentary Film Festival) - Saturday, 3 June 2017
The African Who Wanted to Fly (Encounters Documentary Film Festival) - Friday, 2 June 2017
Climbing the Ladder (with Big World Cinema) - Wednesday, 24 May 2017
Revolting Rhymes (Cape Town International Animation Film Festival) - Saturday, 4 March 2017
Best of Annecy Animation Film Festival (Kids) (Cape Town International Animation Film Festival) - Saturday, 4 March 2017
Revolting Rhymes (Cape Town International Animation Film Festival) - Thursday, 2 March 2017
Khumba (Valentine's Day screening for Luhlaza Secondary School, Khayelitsha) - Tuesday, 14 February 2017